English (Fabric Nomenclature; Wool Industry)
imperial serge [correct]
CONT: [Imperial cloth is a] coating fabric of fine worsted in twill weave. Imperial serge is similar, but softer and looser woven. Both are firm, durable clothes, usually dyed navy blue, and used for coats, capes, and if shower-proofed for raincoats.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Industrie lainière)
impériale [correct, feminine noun]; serge impériale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Serge de laine fine.