English (Smelting of Metal; Zinc (Metallurgy))
blast furnace process [correct]; Imperial Smelting process [correct]; ISP [correct]; ISP
CONT: Blast furnace (Imperial Smelting) process. Design of this furnace is taken from the process ordinarily used in smelting of lead. In fact, the ISP furnace smelts zinc and lead concomitantly. ... The [furnace charge] is admitted in frequent batches at the top of the shaft and consists of sintered lead, zinc concentrate, and suitable fluxes, to produce a slag which is tapped at shaft bottom. Certain impurities are carried out to waste in the slag; valuable lead bullion and copper-bearing matte are separated from the slag at this stage. Carbon monoxide gas carrying the zinc vapor is drawn through a spray of molten lead, where the zinc is shock-cooled and conveyed by the molten stream to settling basins. Zinc ... is withdrawn from the top of the bath and cast.
French (Fusion (Métallurgie générale); Zinc (Métallurgie))
procédé Imperial Smelting [correct, masculine noun]; procédé I. S. [correct, masculine noun]; procédé haut fourneau à zinc [masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé Imperial Smelting (ou haut fourneau à zinc). [...] Ce procédé de traitement des minerais de zinc a été mis au point par la Société anglaise Impérial Smelting Corporation (procédé I. S.) [...]. On traite, dans le procédé I. S., des minerais mixtes plomb et zinc; cela permet d'obtenir à la fois des vapeurs de zinc au gueulard, du plomb d'œuvre et du laitier à la partie inférieure. Les gaz contenant la vapeur de zinc sont dirigés périodiquement dans un avant-creuset, où le laitier se sépare du plomb d'œuvre.
OBS: Ce procédé est utilisé par Metaleurop à Noyelles-Godault [...]