English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
imperial preference [correct]
CONT: ... the policy of granting preferential tariff to countries of the British Empire. ... imperial preference could not be fully put into effect until Great Britain abandoned its free trade policy in 1932. At the Ottawa Conference, held later that year, the principle, on a reciprocal basis, was accepted. As a result trade between Great Britain and the Commonwealth expanded at a time when world trade generally was contracting. At the present day trade with other countries of both Great Britain and other members of the Commonwealth is expanding.
OBS: Related term "Commonwealth preference" (see record).
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
préférence impériale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Commonwealth britannique, au sein duquel la préférence impériale avait été établie avant la guerre lors de la conférence d'Ottawa, la zone franc, qui était l'aspect économique de l'Union française, étaient les deux groupements principaux (...)
OBS: Terme connexe "préférence du Commonwealth" (voir fiche).
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
preferencia imperial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema con el que Inglaterra y otros países de la Commomnwealth se conceden un trato recíproco preferente de ayuda entre ellos.