English (Prostheses; Eye Surgery)
Molteno implant [correct]; Molteno tube
CONT: The study's purpose was to compare several implants and verify the function of the valve or flow restrictors found in the Ahmed Glaucoma Valve implant, Krupin Eye Disk and OptiMed Glaucoma Pressure Regulator ... The investigator's interest ... stemmed from manufacturers' claim that the devices prevent immediate hypotony. "Also instillation is said to be simple because you do not have to worry about temporarily occluding the tube lumen, as in the Molteno implant ... to keep pressure from going too low ..."
French (Prothèses; Chirurgie de l'œil)
implant de drainage de Molteno [correct, masculine noun]; implant de Molteno [correct, masculine noun]; tube de Molteno [masculine noun]
CONT: L'implant de drainage de Molteno est constitué d'un plateau en matière plastique, fixé à la sclère en position rétroéquatoriale, et relié à un tube de silicone pénétrant dans la chambre antérieure sous protection d'un volet scléral. Le plateau recouvert par un tissu conjonctif néoformé sert de réservoir à l'humeur aqueuse.