English (Dental Surgery; Prosthetic Dentistry)
transmucosal implant [correct, standardized]; transgingival implant
DEF: A dental implant placed over the bone with one or more extensions into the oral cavity through the mucosa.
OBS: transmucosal implant: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chirurgie dentaire; Dentisterie prothétique)
implant transmucosal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; implant transgingival [masculine noun]
DEF: Implant dentaire placé sur l'os avec une ou plusieurs extensions à l'intérieur de la cavité buccale et traversant la muqueuse.
OBS: implant transmucosal : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).