English (Medication; Reproduction (Medicine))
contraceptive implant [correct]; subdermal contraceptive implant [correct]
CONT: A contraceptive implant is a device that is put under the skin in order to offer you an even dose of contraception without you having to take a daily pill ... The progestogen hormone in the implant is called etonogestrel. It is released into the bloodstream at a slow, steady rate. The progestogen works mainly by stopping the release of the egg from the ovary (ovulation). It also thickens the mucus which forms a mucous plug in the neck of the womb (cervix).
OBS: Sold under a large number of commercial (trade) names, among which: Nexplanon, Norplant and Jadelle.
French (Médicaments; Reproduction (Médecine))
implant contraceptif [correct, masculine noun]; implant contraceptif sous-cutané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les implants contraceptifs sont des capsules ou des barrettes en plastique contenant un progestatif. Après avoir anesthésié la peau, le médecin réalise une petite incision ou utilise une aiguille pour placer l'implant sous la peau de la partie interne du bras, au-dessus du coude. Les points de suture sont inutiles. Les implants libèrent lentement le progestatif dans [le sang].
OBS: Commercialisé entre autres sous les noms de Nexplanon, Norplant et Jadelle.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Reproducción (Medicina))
implantación contraceptiva subcutánea [feminine noun]; NORPLANT