English (Prostheses)
teardrop breast implant [correct]; teardrop prosthesis [correct]; contoured breast implant [correct]; teardrop shape implant [correct]
CONT: A teardrop breast implant, also known as a contoured breast implant, is shaped like a teardrop. Breasts attain a more gently sloping contour with teardrop breast implants.
CONT: A clinician generally uses a textured device with a contoured or anatomical shape (teardrop shape implant) in order to limit any change in its anatomical positioning.
French (Prothèses)
implant profilé [correct, masculine noun]; implant anatomique [correct, masculine noun]; implant en forme de larme [correct, masculine noun]; prothèse anatomique [correct, feminine noun]; implant mammaire profilé [correct, masculine noun]; implant mammaire anatomique [correct, masculine noun]; implant mammaire en forme de larme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les implants profilés ont la forme d'une larme; ils permettent d'obtenir une poitrine d'apparence naturelle.
CONT: Un clinicien utilise généralement un dispositif texturé avec un dispositif profilé ou une forme anatomique (implant en forme de larme) afin de limiter tout changement dans son positionnement anatomique.
Spanish (Prótesis)
implante de senos anatómico [correct, masculine noun]; implante en forma de lágrima [correct, masculine noun]; implante anatómico [correct, masculine noun]; implante en forma de gota de agua [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prótesis [de senos] con forma similar a la mama.
CONT: Hay cirujanos plásticos que opinan que el implante de senos anatómico da un aspecto más natural ya que este adquiere la forma de una lágrima, imitando la forma natural de los senos.
CONT: En cuanto a la forma, existen los implantes redondos que son los más utilizados mundialmente y los implantes anatómicos o en forma de lágrima o gota de agua, que asemejan más a la forma de las mamas.