English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Physics of Solids)
implantation depth [correct]
CONT: The method of claim ... wherein the material of the covering layer is chosen to minimize differences between a coefficient of implantation depth of semiconductor material of the uneven surface layer and a coefficient of implantation depth of the covering layer material.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Physique des solides)
profondeur d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; profondeur d'implantation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Implantation des ions dans le semiconducteur [...] La profondeur d'arrêt (ou d'implantation), pour une impureté et un semiconducteur donnés, dépend de l'énergie du faisceau [d'ions]. En règle générale, elle est inférieure au micron.