English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
implanted device [correct]
CONT: Implanted devices such as an AICD (automatic implanted cardiac defibrillator, an implanted device that senses ventricular tachycardia and administers a shock) may be useful for helping to control chronic ventricular tachycardia. Often this must be used in conjunction with suppressive, anti-arrhythmic agents to prevent repeated firing of the AICD.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
dispositif implanté [masculine noun]