English (Landscape Architecture; Horticulture)
informal hedge [correct]
DEF: A hedge that is allowed to assume its natural shape, as opposed to a formal hedge that is trimmed or shaped regularly.
French (Architecture paysagère; Horticulture)
haie libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle "haie libre" la haie composée de végétaux qu'on laisse pousser librement; [...]
OBS: par opposition aux haies taillées et "manicurées"