English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
informal lease [correct]
CONT: No formality is required for a lease which: (i) takes effect in possession, (ii) for a term not exceeding three years, whether or not the tenant is given power to extend the term. (iii) at the best rent reasonably obtainable without taking a fine. ... In other words, an informal lease (i.e., whether created orally or in writing) will take effect as a legal lease if the three conditions are satisfied. (Evans, 1974, p. 42).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail non solennel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception restreinte qui s'oppose directement au bail dont la forme est prévue par la loi.
OBS: bail non solennel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).