English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
informal contract [correct]
CONT: The test for whether an informal agreement in which the parties agree to draw up a formal contract is itself a contract is found in Bawitko v. Kernels Popcorn 1991 CanLII 2734 (ON C.A.), (1991), 79 D.L.R. (4th) 97 (Ont. C.A.). At page 104, Robins J.A. sets out three criteria: (1) The parties must have intended to be bound...(2) The informal contract must not be uncertain or vague; and, (3) The essential terms of the contract must be settled.
OBS: Generic term for "simple contract" and "contract by parol"; "parol contract".
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
contrat non solennel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: contrat non solennel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Terme générique par rapport à «contrat nu» et «contrat non formaliste».