English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
informal will [correct]
CONT: The English "Wills Act" of 1837 permitted "any soldier being in actual military service or any mariner or seaman being at sea" to make an informal will of his personal property and the provision was written into the earliest Wills Acts in Canada and is still to be found in all provinces except Quebec, including those provinces which do not allow holograph wills. It is simply that attestation is not required but the will must be in writing and signed by the testator, although it seems that in Nova Scotia and Newfoundland a person entitled to the privilege may make an oral will. (Feeney, "The Canadian law of Wills", 1982, Vol. 1, p. 76)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
testament simple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: testament simple : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).