English (Communication and Information Management; Marketing; Collaborative and Social Communications)
informal tone of voice [correct, noun]; informal tone [correct, noun]
CONT: An informal tone of voice is relaxed, conversational, and mirrors the way people naturally speak in everyday situations. ... the informal tone embraces conversational expressions, and even slang to create a more casual feel. This style of communication is often used to make content more relatable, especially when speaking to a younger audience or when the goal is to foster a sense of community and ease.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Commercialisation; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
ton de voix informel [correct, masculine noun]; ton informel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe une variété de tons que les marques peuvent adopter dans leur communication. [...] le ton informel crée une ambiance plus décontractée et accessible, idéale pour les marques visant un public jeune ou cherchant à établir une relation plus proche avec leurs clients.