English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
evidential admission [correct]; informal admission [correct]
CONT: When we speak of admissions, without qualifying adjective, we customarily mean evidential admissions, that is, words oral or written, or conduct of a party or his representative offered in evidence against him. These evidential admissions are to be distinguished from judicial admissions. (McCormick, p. 630)
CONT: Unlike formal admissions that are made in court for the purpose of dispensing with proof ... informal admissions go in as part of the evidence to be weighed in the light of their surrounding circumstances and contradiction or explanation may be given. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 163)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
aveu informel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: aveu informel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).