English (Diplomacy)
informal mission [correct]
CONT: [The former secretary of state of America] on informal mission to smooth Russian relations.
French (Diplomatie)
mission officieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette formule s'applique à toute mission officieuse, à toute négociation entre États hors des cadres diplomatiques normaux.