English (Training of Personnel)
informal mentoring [correct]
CONT: Informal mentoring is initiated by either a mentor or mentoree, may last a long time, and is more of an emotional commitment. It focuses exclusively on a mentoree’s goals. Most often, this kind of relationship begins when two people meet and discover they have common interests.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
mentorat informel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mentorat informel repose sur une relation naturelle et une association spontanée. Le mentoré initie les démarches auprès de la personne qu’il choisit comme mentor. Il lui communique ses attentes face à la relation.