English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
informal request [correct, noun]
OBS: Term used in ATIP [access to information and privacy] offices to designate an access to information request that is submitted to a government institution subject to the "Access to Information Act," but that is either not made or not processed under the act.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
demande informelle [correct, feminine noun]; demande non officielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme employé dans les bureaux de l'AIPRP [accès à l'information et de la protection des renseignements personnels] pour désigner une demande d'accès à l'information qui est soumise auprès d'une institution fédérale assujettie à la «Loi sur l'accès à l'information», mais qui n'est pas présentée ou traitée en vertu de celle-ci.