English (Team Sports (General); Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
informal team role [correct]; informal role [correct]
CONT: As a result of on-going interactions that take place among team members, informal roles evolve (team leader, enforcer, team clown, etc). If, for a period of time, someone who has played even an informal role, leaves the team, the management may have to hire a new player to fill the informal role.
CONT: Although informal roles are undoubtedly important features of team membership, the general focus in the present study was on assigned formal roles directly linked to performance within competitive sport teams.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
rôle non officiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rôles non officiels évoluent selon les interactions entre les membres de l'équipe. [...] Un autre rôle non officiel est celui du médiateur, ce joueur diplomate qui s'interpose dans les querelles entre joueurs et même dans les disputes entre joueurs et entraîneurs.