English (Diplomacy)
informal diplomacy [correct]; track two diplomacy [correct]
CONT: Track two diplomacy is unofficial, non-structured interaction. It is always open minded, often altruistic, and ... strategically optimistic, based on best case analysis. Its underlying assumption is that actual or potential conflict can be resolved or eased by appealing to common human capabilities to respond to good will and reasonableness. Scientific and cultural exchanges are examples of track two diplomacy.
French (Diplomatie)
diplomatie officieuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diplomatie officieuse, c'est-à-dire les contacts et les concours non gouvernementaux visant à régler les conflits, est un domaine en expansion qui peut non seulement soutenir l'action de la diplomatie officielle, mais aussi jouer par lui-même un rôle important.