English (Social Services and Social Work)
informal volunteering [correct]; direct volunteering [correct]
DEF: A voluntary activitiy done directly, unmediated by any formal organization that coordinates larger-scale volunteer efforts.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
bénévolat non-organisé [correct, masculine noun]