English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
informal agreement [correct]
CONT: The cases make clear that whether or not parties are bound immediately by an informal oral agreement is a question of fact to be determined in each case. If the evidence indicates that the execution of a formal contract is a condition of the bargain, then the informal agreement is merely "a contract to make a contract," and is not binding on the parties until the formal execution of an agreement. On the other hand, if the evidence indicates that the execution of a formal contract is merely the expression of the already complete and binding contract, then the informal agreement is binding and the formal documentation need not be completed.
OBS: Generic term for "simple agreement" and "agreement by parol"; "parol agreement."
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
convention non solennelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme générique par rapport à «convention nue» et «convention non formaliste».
OBS: convention non solennelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).