English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
informant [correct]
DEF: One who appears before a magistrate or other judicial authority and lays a charge that someone has committed a specific offense for which he should be tried. [1937), D.L.R. 529 - R. v. Farmer)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
dénonciateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: dénonciateur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).