English (Security; Police)
casual source [correct]; casual informant [correct]
OBS: Ordinary citizen who comes forward with information about known crimes or occurrences.
French (Sécurité; Police)
source occasionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; informateur occasionnel [correct, masculine noun]