English (Informatics)
computer science [correct, standardized]; informatics [correct]; computing science [correct]
DEF: The branch of science and technology that is concerned with information processing by means of computers.
OBS: computer science: term and definition standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Informatique)
informatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ordinatique [correct, feminine noun]; science informatique [proposal, feminine noun]; science du traitement de l'information [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des sciences et techniques applicables au traitement de l'information au moyen d'ordinateurs.
OBS: informatique : terme et définition normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Informática)
ciencia de la computación [correct, feminine noun]; ciencia de las computadoras [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ciencia de los ordenadores [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; informática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la ciencia y la tecnología que es concerniente con el procesamiento de la información por medio de computadores.