English (Psychology of Communication; Psychological Warfare; National and International Security)
mal-information [correct, noun]; malinformation [correct, noun]
CONT: Mal-information refers to the deliberate distortion of the original information misused and repurposed with malicious intentions.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Guerre psychologique; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
malinformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La malinformation désigne le fait de diffuser de l'information qui repose sur un fait, mais qui est souvent exagérée de façon à tromper ou même à causer des préjudices.