English (Urban Planning; Information Processing (Informatics))
city information model [correct, noun]; CIM [correct, noun]
CONT: City information models are digital tools created by recent software advances that allow researchers to conduct diagnostic assessments of urban environments. The tools allow for an interactive, dynamic visualization of the built environment with the enhanced capability of incorporating additional levels of detail through the layering of economic and social data.
CONT: In area development, city information models also offer a possible channel for visualising and communicating the progress made in the area, both amongst the developers and towards the residents.
French (Aménagement urbain; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
maquette numérique urbaine [correct, feminine noun]; MNU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maquette dans laquelle sont mises en commun, sous forme numérique, des données techniques, socioéconomiques et environnementales relatives à un espace urbain, durant les étapes de conception et de réalisation de son aménagement, puis durant sa gestion.
OBS: maquette numérique urbaine; MNU : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 29 juin 2024.