English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management))
personal information bank [correct, noun]; PIB [correct, noun]
DEF: A collection of personal information that is under the control of an organization.
OBS: The term "personal information bank" is used in this sense in the "Privacy Act."
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
fichier de renseignements personnels [correct, masculine noun]; FRP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de renseignements personnels qui sont détenus par une organisation.
OBS: Le terme «fichier de renseignements personnels» est employé en ce sens dans la «Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels».
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de documentos (Gestión))
fichero con información personal [correct, masculine noun]