English (Communication and Information Management; Public Administration (General))
overcollection of personal information [correct, noun]; overcollection [correct, noun]
OBS: Overcollection of personal information occurs when more personal information than necessary is collected.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration publique (Généralités))
collecte excessive de renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]; collecte excessive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il y a collecte excessive de renseignements personnels lorsque plus de renseignements personnels que nécessaire sont recueillis.