English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Meteorology)
limited weather information system [correct, noun]; LWIS [correct, noun]
CONT: Limited weather information systems provide access to temperature, dew point, wind, and altimeter information 24 hours a day, seven days a week. However, these systems do not provide a full aviation weather report (which includes other factors, such as precipitation and visibility).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Météorologie)
système d'information météorologique limitée [correct, masculine noun]; LWIS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes d'information météorologique limitée donnent accès à de l'information sur la température, le point de rosée, le vent et le calage altimétrique 24 heures sur 24, sept jours par semaine. Ces systèmes ne fournissent toutefois pas de rapport météorologique complet pour l'aviation (qui comprend d'autres éléments, comme les précipitations et la visibilité).