English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Data Banks and Databases; Collaboration with WIPO)
personal health information [correct]; PHI [correct]
CONT: ... a person (generally referred to as a patient) may also personally identify, designate, and/or generate information regarding their own health or the health of a family member, and that such information may be generally considered to be "personal health information." As such, a patient may designate what may otherwise be protected health information in the hands of a covered entity to be part of their own collective and self-defined personal health information. This aspect helps to place the security decision with regard to personal health information disclosed ... within the control of the patient.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Banques et bases de données; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
renseignements personnels de santé [correct, plural masculine noun]; renseignements personnels sur la santé [correct, plural masculine noun]
CONT: En vertu de la Loi [sur la protection des renseignements personnels sur la santé], les renseignements personnels sur la santé comprennent les renseignements identificatoires sur un particulier si ces renseignements ont trait à la santé physique ou mentale de ce particulier, y compris les antécédents de sa famille en matière de santé. Donc, les coordonnées des parents et les renseignements sur le trouble génétique d'un enfant seraient considérés comme des renseignements personnels sur la santé de l'enfant et des parents.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Bancos y bases de datos; Colaboración con la OMPI)
información personal de salud [correct, feminine noun]