English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
access to information and privacy legislation [correct]; ATIP legislation [correct]
CONT: The Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act came into force on July 1, 1983. Both acts (known as the ATIP legislation) provide Canadians with the legal right to obtain information that is under the control of the federal government.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
lois sur l'accès à l'information et la protection des renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lois sur l'AIPRP [correct, feminine noun, plural]; législation sur l'accès à l'information et la protection des renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]; législation sur l'AIPRP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Loi sur l'accès à l'information et la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels sont entrées en vigueur le 1er juillet 1983. Ces deux lois (connues sous le nom de lois sur l'AIPRP) donnent aux Canadiennes et aux Canadiens le droit prévu dans ces lois d'obtenir des renseignements détenus par le gouvernement fédéral.