English (Micrographics)
information area [correct]
DEF: the area of a document that contains the information, usually exclusive of the margin.
French (Micrographie)
zone d'informations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: partie d'un document qui contient des informations, excluant ordinairement les marges.