English (Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
information assurance [correct, officially approved]; IA [correct]
DEF: A set of actions that protect and defend information systems.
OBS: Information assurance ensures the availability, integrity, authenticity, confidentiality of those systems as well as non-repudiation.
OBS: information assurance: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
assurance de l'information [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble d'actions qui protègent et défendent les systèmes d'information.
OBS: L'assurance de l'information permet de garantir la disponibilité, l'intégrité, l'authenticité et la confidentialité des systèmes d'information ainsi que la non-répudiation.
OBS: assurance de l'information : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.