English (Communication and Information Management)
information audit [correct]
DEF: A systematic examination of information use, resources and flows, with a verification by reference to both people and existing documents, in order to establish the extent to which they are contributing to an organisation's objectives.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
vérification d'information [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen systématique de l’utilisation de l’information, des ressources et du cheminement, avec une vérification par référence à la fois des personnes et des documents existants, afin d’établir l’étendue de leur contribution aux objectifs d’une organisation.