English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Directory Information Base [correct, standardized]; DIB [correct, standardized]
OBS: Term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
Base d'information d'Annuaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; DIB [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'informations gérés par l'Annuaire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.