English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
information block [correct]
DEF: A sequence of characters of fixed or variable length which is a subdivision of an information message formed for the purpose of meeting transmission requirements.
French (Émission et réception radio)
bloc d'information [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence de caractères de longueur fixe ou variable qui est une subdivision d'un message d'information, formée en vue de répondre à des conditions de transmission.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
bloque de información [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de caracteres de longitud fija o variable que es una subdivisión de un mensaje de información, formada con el propósito de responder a las condiciones de transmisión.