English (Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Parks and Botanical Gardens; Museums)
information board [correct]; information panel [correct]
DEF: A panel which gives brief explanations such as the location of an area in a park or facilities and activities that are offered.
OBS: information panel: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Parcs et jardins botaniques; Muséologie)
panneau d'information [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau fournissant de brefs renseignements, tels que la localisation d'un espace dans un parc, les types de services offerts, les activités possibles.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.