English (Oral Presentations; General Conduct of Military Operations)
information brief [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A briefing by the staff to the commander or [chief of staff that] formally advises them of the [courses of action,] both friendly and enemy, that are being considered.
OBS: information brief: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Exposés et communications orales; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
briefing [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; exposé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Séance d'information donnée par l'état-major au commandant ou au chef d'état-major pour les informer officiellement des modes d'action amis et ennemis à l'étude.
OBS: briefing; exposé : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.