English (Emergency Management)
joint information centre [correct]; JIC [correct]
CONT: Public information during a mass-fatality response ... consists of the processes, procedures and systems to communicate ... current situation to the public ... The JIC is a location where personnel with public information responsibilities perform critical emergency information functions, crisis communications and public affairs functions. JICs may be established at various levels of government or at incident sites ...
French (Gestion des urgences)
centre d'information conjoint [correct, masculine noun]; CIC [correct, masculine noun]; JIC [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu où sont coordonnées toutes les activités d’information publique liées à une situation d’urgence. Point de contact central pour tous les médias sur le site d’une urgence. Les agents d’information de tous les organismes participants doivent être situés au CIC.