English (Telecommunications Transmission)
information channel [correct]
DEF: A single message path, usually distinct from other parallel message paths in the same emission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
canal d'information [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trajet unique d'acheminement des messages.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé pour distinguer ce trajet d'autres trajets parallèles d'acheminement des messages, à l'intérieur d'une même émission.