English (Intelligence (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
covert collection of information [correct]; covert information collection [proposal]
OBS: covert collection of information: Terminology extracted from the Anti-terrorism Act of Canada.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
activité secrète de collecte d'information [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie relevée de la Loi antiterroriste du Canada.