English (Communication and Information Management)
direct collection of personal information [correct]; direct collection [correct]
DEF: The collection of personal information from the person or the people to whom the information relates.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
collecte directe de renseignements personnels [correct, feminine noun]; collecte directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collecte de renseignements personnels effectuée auprès de la personne ou des personnes concernées.