English (Business and Administrative Documents; Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
notice of extension to Information Commissioner [correct]
OBS: The Access to Information Act requires a notice to the Information Commissioner for extensions taken in excess of thirty days.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
avis de prorogation au Commissaire à l'information [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Conformément à la Loi sur l’accès à l’information, si la prorogation de délai dépasse trente jours, il faut aviser le Commissaire à l'information.