English (Communication and Information Management; Military Communications)
communication and information system [correct, officially approved]; CIS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An assembly of equipment, processes, procedures and personnel organized to accomplish specific information conveyance and processing functions.
OBS: Equipment includes information and communications technology.
OBS: communication and information system; CIS: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Transmissions militaires)
système de communication et d'information [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SCI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble d'équipements, de méthodes, de procédures et de personnel organisé de façon à accomplir des fonctions déterminées de transmission et de traitement d'informations.
OBS: Par équipements, on entend notamment les technologies de l'information et des communications.
OBS: système de communication et d'information; SCI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: système de communication et d'information : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.