English (Emergency Management; Security; Information Technology (Informatics); Telecommunications)
Information and communication technology sector [correct]; Information and communication technology [correct, see observation, standardized]; Information and communication technology critical infrastructure sector [correct]; Information and communication technology CI sector [correct]
OBS: A critical infrastructure sector specified in the National Strategy for Critical Infrastructure.
OBS: Information and communication technology: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Information and communication technology: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité; Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications)
secteur Technologies de l'information et de la communication [correct, masculine noun]; Technologies de l'information et de la communication [correct, see observation, standardized]; secteur des infrastructures essentielles Technologies de l'information et de la communication [correct, masculine noun]; secteur des IE Technologies de l'information et de la communication [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Secteur des infrastructures essentielles indiqué dans la Stratégie nationale sur les infrastructures essentielles.
OBS: Technologies de l'information et de la communication : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «secteur Technologies de l'information et de la communication».
OBS: Technologies de l'information et de la communication : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.