English (Psychological Warfare; Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military))
information confrontation [correct]; IPb [correct]
DEF: A ... conflict between opposing sides ..., each of which seeks to defeat ... the enemy through informational effects in the information sphere ..., while resisting or reducing such effects on one's own side.
CONT: Information confrontation is becoming an independent type of warfare in which information is appearing as a resource, means, and objective. In war, information resources and means become specialized tools for defeating the enemy, [and] depriving [the enemy] of the ability to resist.
French (Guerre psychologique; Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire))
confrontation informationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; confrontation de l'information [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La «confrontation de l'information» est le terme utilisé dans les cercles stratégiques et militaires russes pour décrire leur approche de l'utilisation de l'information en temps de paix et en temps de conflit [...]