English (Information Theory; Computer Mathematics)
hartley [correct, standardized, officially approved]; decimal unit of information content [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A unit of logarithmic information measure equal to the decision content of a set of ten mutually exclusive events expressed as a logarithm to base 10.
OBS: hartley; decimal unit of information content: terms and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Théorie de l'information; Mathématiques informatiques)
hartley [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; unité décimale de quantité d'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Unité logarithmique de mesure de l'information égale à la quantité de décision sur un ensemble de dix événements s'excluant mutuellement, exprimée par un logarithme en base de dix.
OBS: hartley; unité décimale de quantité d'information : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Teoría de la información; Matemáticas para computación)
hartley [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad decimal de cantidad de información.
CONT: Un hartley puede ser transmitido por un elemento de código denario, y es igual a log210=3,323 bits (bitios).
OBS: Se utiliza el exponente para la cifra 10 dentro de la fórmula que se encuentra en el contexto.