English (Computer Processing of Language Data)
information cycle [correct]; infocycle [correct]
DEF: A cyclic process of creation, maintenance, distribution and consumption of information objects involving electronic information repositories (IR) for IO storing, managing and retrieval, workflow management (planing & scheduling the life cycle of IOs), subprocesses (authoring, translation, publishing, distribution), and actors (technical writers, translators, terminologists, editors, data capture workers, and so on).
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques)
cycle informationnel [proposal, masculine noun]; infocycle [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: voir infonaute, inforoute, infotechnologie.