English (Food Services (Military))
infrequent meal [correct, see observation]
CONT: Infrequent meals are freshly prepared meals that are provided irregularly (three meals per month or less) or are used to supplement alternate feeding systems (i.e. IMP's [individual meal packs]).
OBS: This term should not be confused with the term "casual meal" in the food services context of the Canadian Forces.
French (Alimentation (Militaire))
repas sporadique [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; repas occasionnel [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les repas [sporadiques] sont des repas fraîchement préparés qui sont fournis sur une base irrégulière (trois repas par mois ou moins) ou qui sont utilisés pour compléter les autres systèmes d'alimentation ([c'est-à-dire] les RIC [rations individuelles de campagne]).
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre la vedette avec le terme «repas occasionnel» dans le contexte des services d'alimentation des Forces canadiennes.