English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
alleged infringer [correct]
CONT: Identify the alleged infringer(s). It is important to identify all parties and locations involved in the infringing activity. These are factors that can significantly impact the time, cost and manner of enforcing your rights. For example, can you verify the legal name and address of the infringer? ... You may also want to research whether the infringer has the means to pay you, if a court determines that they infringed your IP [intellectual property] rights.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
contrevenant présumé [correct, masculine noun]; contrevenante présumée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Identifiez le ou les contrevenants présumés. Il est important d'identifier toutes les parties et tous les lieux visés par l'activité de violation. Ce sont des facteurs qui peuvent avoir une grande incidence sur le temps, le coût et les moyens nécessaires pour faire respecter vos droits. Par exemple, pouvez-vous vérifier le nom et l'adresse du contrevenant? [...] Vous pouvez également faire des recherches pour savoir si le contrevenant a les moyens de vous payer, si un tribunal détermine qu'il y a eu violation de vos droits de PI [propriété intellectuelle].