English (Culinary Techniques)
infuse [correct, verb]
DEF: To flavor hot liquids with aromatic ingredients and let the combination stand until the flavor is absorbed. Tea, is a perfect example of an infusion - as is a vanilla bean in hot milk.
French (Techniques culinaires)
infuser
DEF: Mettre une substance aromatique dans un liquide bouillant afin de le parfumer.