English (Patents (Law))
inventive ingenuity [correct]
CONT: It must show inventive ingenuity and not be obvious to someone skilled in that area.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
apport inventif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Elle doit constituer un apport inventif et ne pas aller de soi pour une personne versée dans le domaine.