English (Animal Husbandry; Animal Feed (Agric.); Grain Growing)
protein ingredient [correct]
CONT: The manufacture of feed products is a highly specialized, complex business involving the production of scientifically formulated feed compounds from such raw materials as grains (barley, corn, wheat and oats), protein ingredients (canola meal, soybean meal, linseed meal, fish meal and meat meal), grain by-products, vegetable and animal oils, minerals, vitamins and medicating ingredients.
French (Élevage des animaux; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des céréales)
ingrédient protéiné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fabrication des aliments du bétail est une activité hautement spécialisée et complexe, qui suppose la production de composés alimentaires scientifiquement formulés à partir de matières premières comme les céréales (orge, maïs, blé et avoine), d'ingrédients protéinés (tourteaux de canola, de soja et de lin, farines de poisson et de viande), de sous-produits des céréales, d'huiles végétales et animales, de minéraux, de vitamines et de substances médicamenteuses.