English (Prostheses; Bones and Joints)
ingrowth [correct]
CONT: Results indicated fibrous ingrowth into porous regions [on the surface of the hip implant].
French (Prothèses; Os et articulations)
interposition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Jonction ciment-os : [Apparition d'un] liséré clair, correspondant sans doute à une "interposition" de tissu fibreux entre ciment et os.