English (Bowels)
inguinal hernia [correct]
DEF: A hernia of an intestinal loop into the inguinal canal.
OBS: An indirect inguinal hernia (external or oblique hernia) leaves the abdomen through the deep inguinal ring, and passes down obliquely through the inguinal canal, lateral to the inferior epigastric artery. A direct inguinal hernia (internal hernia) emerges between the inferior epigastric artery and the edge of the rectus muscle.
French (Intestins)
hernie inguinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hernie de viscères abdominaux, généralement d'anses intestinales, à travers le canal inguinal.
OBS: [Une hernie inguinale] peut être congénitale ou acquise.