English (Muscles and Tendons)
inguinal ring [correct]; anulus inguinalis profundus [Latin]
DEF: The oval internal opening of the inguinal canal where the transversalis fascia is invaginated to permit the passage of the spermatic cord in the male or the round ligament of the uterus in female.
French (Muscles et tendons)
orifice profond du canal inguinal [correct, masculine noun]; anulus inguinalis profundus [Latin]
DEF: orifice par lequel la paroi postérieure du canal inguinal s'ouvre sur le plan sous péritonéal de la paroi antérieure de l'abdomen.