English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
micro-channel plate intensifier [correct]
CONT: In the field of low light-level imaging, progress was made in the CCD technology, with the manufacturing of samples of bi-dimensional arrays of 288 X 385 pixels - and in the micro-channel plate intensifiers, in view of increasing the diameters of the plates from 25 to 40 mm.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
intensificateur à microcanaux [correct, masculine noun]