English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
double acting intensifier [correct]
DEF: Unit which intensifies the secondary fluid pressure whatever the direction of flow of the primary fluid.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
multiplicateur de pression à double effet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui multiplie la pression du fluide secondaire quel que soit le sens de circulation du fluide primaire.