English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
heavy cutting [correct]; high intensity cutting [correct]
CONT: This option involves removing more than 50% of the tree basal area and is used if the stand is heavily damaged and/or recovering timber value is the main goal. High light reaches the forest floor, often leading to extremely dense regeneration ... Heavy cutting may also lead to more abundant slash, damage or mortality of residual trees, and removal of hardwood species, leading to hardwood sprouts from the cut stumps.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
coupe claire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe forte, consistant en un abattage d'un grand nombre d'arbres et permettant une large arrivée de lumière.