English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
high intensity runway light [correct]; HIRL [correct]; high-intensity runway light [correct]; HIRL [correct]; HIRL
CONT: High-intensity runway light (HIRL) or high-intensity threshold lighting (HITHL) systems are for runways with precision-instrument flight-rule approaches using runway visual-range rules.
CONT: Runway edge lights are used to outline the edges of runways during periods of darkness or restricted visibility conditions. These light systems are classified according to the intensity or brightness they are capable of producing: they are the High Intensity Runway Lights (HIRL), Medium Intensity Runway Lights (MIRL), and the Low Intensity Runway Lights (LIRL). Runway 11-29 at St. Mary's County Airport is equipped with MIRLs. In addition, the Airport is equipped with runway threshold lights at each runway end.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
feu de piste à haute intensité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HIRL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] la piste est dotée de feux de piste haute intensité en état de service et de fonctionnement, de feux d'axe de piste, ou de marques d'axe de piste bien à la vue du pilote pendant la course au décollage; [...]
OBS: feux de piste à haute intensité; HIRL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.