English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Hydrology and Hydrography)
precipitation intensity [correct]; precipitation rate [correct, officially approved]; rainfall intensity [correct, see observation]; rainfall rate [correct, see observation]; intensity of precipitation [correct]; intensity of rainfall [correct, see observation]; rate of precipitation [correct]
DEF: Amount of precipitation collected per unit time interval.
CONT: The precipitation rate has been consistently high all day. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: rainfall ... the broad use of rainfall is firmly established in meteorology, especially in hydrologic and climatological literature. Its best utilization would confine it to liquid precipitation, and so would provide a distinction between precipitation immediately accessible to soil and streams and that delayed in storage as snow or ice on the earth's surface.
OBS: Precipitation intensity [that is] the rate of precipitation [is] usually expressed in millimeters or inches per hour [Iph].
OBS: precipitation rate: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
intensité de la précipitation [correct, feminine noun]; intensité des précipitations [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; taux de précipitations [correct, feminine noun]; intensité de la pluie [see observation, feminine noun]; intensité pluviale [see observation, feminine noun]; intensité des pluies [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité [hauteur] de la précipitation se produisant par unité de temps, généralement exprimée en millimètres par heure.
CONT: L'intensité des précipitations a été élevée tout au long de la journée. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Les formes de précipitations sont la pluie, la bruine, la neige, les granules de glace, etc. Aussi, lorsque la forme de précipitation est «la pluie», on peut alors utiliser «précipitation» ou «pluie» et ses dérivés.
OBS: intensité des précipitations : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
PHR: Intensité de la précipitation convective, de neige, neigeuse, totale.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Hidrología e hidrografía)
intensidad de precipitación [correct, feminine noun]; intensidad de la precipitación [feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de precipitación recogida en un intervalo unitario de tiempo.