English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
radiance [correct, officially approved]; radiant intensity per unit area [correct]; radiant intensity per unit projected area [correct]
DEF: ... a measure of radiometric flux density per unit solid angle.
OBS: Unlike irradiance, radiance is a property solely of a radiation field, not of the orientation of the surface. ... In general, radiance depends on time, position, and direction as well as frequency (monochromatic or spectral radiance) or range of frequencies.
OBS: Do not confuse "radiance" with "luminance" which is the photometric equivalent of radiance and is expressed in candelas per square meter (cd/m²).
OBS: Standard units of radiance are watts per square meter and steradian: W . m-2. sr-1 or W/(m².sr).
OBS: radiance: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminoology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
luminance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; luminance énergétique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; radiance [correct, feminine noun]; flux énergétique spécifique [masculine noun]
DEF: Flux énergétique émis par unité de surface de la source, par unité d'angle solide, dans une direction donnée.
OBS: Unités SI de la «luminance énergétique» : watt par mètre carré par stéradian; W . m[indice-²] . sr-1 ou W/(sr.m²).
OBS: luminance : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física de la atmósfera; Física espacial)
radiancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] flujo luminoso que la [superficie luminosa] emite por unidad de superficie, expresado en lux o en fots.