English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
high intensity focused ultrasound [correct]; HIFU [correct]
CONT: High-intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) is a technique that uses heat to destroy the area ... affected with cancer by means of a probe that gives out a beam of high-intensity focused ultrasound.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
ultrasons focalisés de haute intensité [correct, masculine noun, plural]; HIFU [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les ultrasons focalisés de haute intensité [...] constituent une technique médicale qui utilise la chaleur pour détruire la zone [...] qui est atteinte du cancer au moyen d'une sonde qui émet un rayon ultrasonore focalisé de haute intensité.