English (Sociology of Old Age)
low intensity democracy [correct]
DEF: A situation in which one can vote freely and be confident that the vote will be properly scrutinised, but where one cannot expect just treatment from the Police or from the administration of justice, all of which calls seriously into question the liberal component of that democracy and which gravely restricts citizenship.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse)
démocratie de faible intensité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation où l'on peut voter librement en sachant que son bulletin de vote sera convenablement pointé, mais où l'on ne peut s'attendre à un traitement juste de la part de la police ou de l'administration de la justice, [et] qui remet sérieusement en question la dimension libérale de cette démocratie et qui restreint gravement la citoyenneté.