English (Lighting; Electromagnetic Radiation)
medium-pressure mercury vapour lamp [correct, see observation, standardized]; medium-intensity mercury vapour lamp [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A mercury discharge lamp with an operating pressure of approximately 20 kPa.
OBS: medium-pressure mercury vapour lamp; medium-intensity mercury vapour lamp: These discharge lamps are usually specified within the range of high-intensity lamps. Therefore, the term ["medium-pressure (intensity) mercury vapour lamp"] might become obsolete.
OBS: medium-pressure mercury vapour lamp; medium-intensity mercury vapour lamp: In the ISO 4007 standard, these terms appear combined in the expression "medium-pressure (intensity) mercury vapour lamp." This expression and its definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Éclairage; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
lampe à vapeur de mercure à moyenne pression [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lampe à décharge à vapeur de mercure dont la pression de service est d'environ 20 kPa.
OBS: lampe à vapeur de mercure à moyenne pression : Ces lampes à décharge sont généralement classées parmi les lampes à haute pression et, de ce fait, le terme peut être obsolète.
OBS: lampe à vapeur de mercure à moyenne pression : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).