English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
rain intensity [correct, standardized]; rainfall intensity [correct, see observation]
DEF: The amount of rain received per unit of time.
OBS: The intensity of rain fall [is] expressed in depth per time (in/hr) [(or mm/hr]).
OBS: In the United States usually measured in inches per hour (Iph).
OBS: rainfall intensity. Do not confuse with "precipitation intensity". In meteorology, climatology and hydrology, "rainfall" is often used in a global sense for the term "precipitation".
OBS: rainfall. ... the broad use of rainfall is firmly established in meteorology, especially in hydrologic and climatological literature. Its best utilization would confine it to liquid precipitation, and so would provide a distinction between precipitation immediately accessible to soil and streams and that delayed in storage as snow or ice on the earth's surface.
OBS: rain intensity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
intensité de la pluie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; intensité pluviale [correct, feminine noun]; intensité d'une pluie [correct, feminine noun]; intensité de la précipitation pluvieuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Hauteur [quantité] de pluie tombée durant l'unité de temps.
CONT: L'intensité de la pluie, c'est à dire la hauteur de pluie précipitée par unité de temps, est de 28,98 mm/h.
CONT: Les radars [météorologiques] permettent de mesurer l'intensité de la pluie et de la neige, et, ce qui est très important, ils aident les prévisionnistes météorologiques à identifier, à l'avance, les tempêtes violentes susceptibles de mettre en péril la vie et les biens des Canadiens.
CONT: Le laboratoire [...] a entrepris une étude préliminaire afin d'examiner le rapport entre les pressions du vent et l'intensité pluviale, cette étude faisant partie d'une étude plus élaborée qui se rapporte au vent, à la pluie et à l'enveloppe des bâtiments.
OBS: intensité de la pluie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.