English (Environmental Economics)
energy intensity [correct]
DEF: Ratio of gross domestic product to energy use.
CONT: The Office of Energy Efficiency Index depicts annual changes in energy efficiency in the Canadian economy and estimates these changes better than the indicator previously used - the ratio of gross domestic product to energy use commonly referred to as "energy intensity".
OBS: energy intensity: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Économie environnementale)
intensité énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indice du produit intérieur brut et de la consommation d'énergie.
CONT: Cet indice décrit les changements annuels au chapitre de l'efficacité énergétique dans l'économie canadienne et donne une estimation de ces changements de façon plus précise que l'indicateur utilisé auparavant soit le ratio du produit intérieur brut et de la consommation d'énergie communément appelé " intensité énergétique".
OBS: intensité énergétique : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.