English (National and International Economics; Commercial Establishments)
knowledge intensity [correct]
CONT: Knowledge intensity is the extent to which a firm depends on its knowledge as a source of competitive advantage.
CONT: Gera and Mang ... classify Canadian industries by knowledge intensity and conclude that Canada's industrial structure is indeed becoming more knowledge-based and technology-intensive. This is true of both goods and services.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Établissements commerciaux)
intensité des connaissances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Gera et Mang [...] catégorisent les industries canadiennes selon l'intensité des connaissances et arrivent à la conclusion que la structure industrielle du Canada repose effectivement de plus en plus sur les connaissances et qu'elle est de plus en plus à forte composante technologique.