English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
high intensity runway operation [correct]; HIRO [correct]
DEF: Operation, used at very busy airports, that consists of optimizing separation of aircraft in final approach in order to minimize runway occupancy time (ROT) for both arriving and departing aircraft and to increase runway capacity.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
opération sur piste très achalandée [correct, feminine noun]; HIRO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération, utilisée aux aéroports très achalandés, qui consiste à optimiser l'espacement des aéronefs en approche finale afin de réduire au minimum le temps d'occupation des pistes (ROT) par les avions au décollage et à l'atterrissage et donc d'augmenter la capacité des pistes.