English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
intensity stereo [correct]
DEF: A method of exploiting stereo irrelevance or redundancy in stereophonic audio [programs] based on retaining at high frequencies only the energy envelope of the right and left channels.
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
stéréo intensité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'exploitation de la non pertinence ou de la redondance de la stéréophonie dans des programmes audio stéréo, dont le principe est de conserver uniquement aux fréquences élevées, l'enveloppe énergétique des voies droite et gauche.
OBS: audio.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video)
estéreo de intensidad [correct, masculine noun]