English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics; Illumination Engineering)
surface of luminous intensity distribution [correct]
DEF: Surface formed by the extremities of all the radius vectors drawn from a common origin, the length of each radius vector being proportional to the luminous intensity of the source in the corresponding direction.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique; Éclairagisme)
surface de répartition de l'intensité lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu géométrique de l'extrémité des vecteurs de même origine, chacun de ces vecteurs étant proportionnel à l'intensité lumineuse de la source dans la direction correspondante.