English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
intensity scale [correct]
CONT: Much ingenuity has been expended in drawing up intensity scales. One of the earliest to come into wide use was that of Rossi and Forel ... describing ten degrees of shaking.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
échelle d'intensité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses échelles d'intensité ont été utilisées, parmi elles l'échelle Rossi-Forel (RF), en dix degrés [...]