English (Meteorology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
intensity-duration-frequency curve [correct]; IDF curve [correct]
DEF: A graphical representation of the probability that a given average rainfall intensity will occur ...
CONT: Rainfall intensity, rainfall duration (how many hours it rained at that intensity) and rainfall frequency (how often that rain storm repeats itself) are the parameters that make up the axes of the graph of IDF curve.
French (Météorologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
courbe intensité-durée-fréquence [correct, feminine noun]; courbe IDF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les caractéristiques pluviométriques sont souvent présentées sous la forme de courbes intensité-durée-fréquence (IDF), qui sont établies par Environnement Canada pour la plupart des stations météorologiques disponibles.
OBS: Il s'agit souvent d'une famille de courbes, dont chacune représente une certaine fréquence d'occurrence ou une certaine période de retour exprimée en années.
Spanish (Meteorología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
curva de intensidad-duración-frecuencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Curva que muestra la probabilidad de diversas intensidades de lluvia en períodos cortos para diversas duraciones de precipitación en un determinado lugar.
OBS: A menudo se trata de un conjunto de curvas, cada una indicando una determinada frecuencia de ocurrencia o un período de retorno expresado en años.