English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection)
sievert [correct, standardized]; millicurie-of-intensity-hour [correct]; intensity-millicurie [obsolete]
OBS: The special name of joule per kilogram used as the SI [International System of Units] unit for dose equivalent.
OBS: 1 Sv = 1 J.kg-1 (= 100 rem)
OBS: sievert; Sv: term and symbol standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection)
sievert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nom spécial du joule par kilogramme utilisé comme unité SI [Système international d'unités] d'équivalent de dose.
OBS: 1 Sv =1 J.kg-1 (= 100 rem).
OBS: sievert; Sv : terme et symbole normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Protección contra la radiación)
sievert [correct, masculine noun]; intensidad en milicurios [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: Unidad de dosis equivalente del Sistema Internacional de unidades (SI).
OBS: Se obtiene multiplicando la dosis absorbida, medida en gray, por el coeficiente biológico relativo.