English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
intensive care bed [correct]; intensive care unit bed [correct]; ICU bed [correct]
CONT: ICU beds have a common set of capabilities, and a variety of specialty ICU beds have been developed for specific patient populations … including patients at risk for decubitus ulcers, obese patients [and] patients with fractures. A standard ICU bed typically has electric and manual controls, side rails, wheels and a brake, a removable headboard to allow procedures (i.e., endotracheal intubation, vascular access) from the head of the bed, and intravenous (IV) pole mounts.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
lit aux soins intensifs [correct, masculine noun]; lit en unité de soins intensifs [correct, masculine noun]; lit en USI [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
cama de cuidados intensivos [correct, feminine noun]; cama de unidad de cuidados intensivos [correct, feminine noun]; cama de UCI [correct, feminine noun]