English (Health Institutions)
intensive therapy unit [correct]
DEF: A special unit ... which provides continuous observation of the vital functions and can support these functions more promptly and efficiently than would be the case elsewhere in the hospital.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Établissements de santé)
unité de soins intensifs [correct, feminine noun]