English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
intensive forest management [correct]; intensive management [correct]; intensive forestry [correct]
DEF: The practice of forestry so as to obtain a high level of volume and quality of outturn per unit of area, through the application of the best techniques of silviculture and management.
CONT: Intensive management by the use of silvicultural treatment can improve the quality and the volume per hectare. And by selecting the locations on which the treatments are applied, management can moderate future harvesting and transportation costs.
OBS: The fixed input is the forest land base and the variables are treatments.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
aménagement intensif [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement intensif des forêts [proposal, masculine noun]; foresterie intensive [feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie d'aménagement forestier de base à laquelle s'ajoutent les soins culturaux aux jeunes peuplements et la régénération des peuplements par des moyens artificiels.
CONT: La distinction faite à propos des forêts soumises à un aménagement intensif ne concernerait qu'une catégorie bien particulière de terrains, soit ceux qui sont dotés d'une haute productivité et dont la localisation permet une mise en valeur économique.