English (Animal Husbandry; Farm Management and Policy)
intensive indoor production [correct]
CONT: There were three different production treatments: an intensive indoor production treatment (animals housed in a specially designed building with raised/slatted floors and fed a special ration); feedlot treatment (animals fed a high-concentrate diet); and range treatment (animals given access to rangeland/pasture, with a supplement mix also given after the first one-third of the treatment period).
French (Élevage des animaux; Gestion et politique agricole)
élevage hors-sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élevage indépendant d'une exploitation agricole.
OBS: Il s'agit généralement d'élevages intensifs de type industriel : élevage du porc, aviculture (élevage spécialisé dans la production des œufs et de la viande).