English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
intensive therapy [correct]
DEF: The care and treatment of patients who are deemed recoverable but who need continued supervision and need or are likely to need the prompt use of specialized techniques by skilled personnel.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
traitement intensif [correct, masculine noun]