English (Air Safety; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
investigator-in-charge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person charged, on the basis of his qualifications, with the responsibility for the organization, conduct and control of an investigation.
OBS: Nothing in the above definition is intended to preclude the functions of an investigator-in-charge being assigned to a commission or other body.
OBS: investigator-in-charge: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
enquêteur désigné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne chargée, en raison de ses qualifications, de l'organisation, de la conduite et du contrôle d'une enquête.
OBS: Aucun des termes de la définition ci-dessus ne devrait empêcher de confier les fonctions d'enquêteur désigné à une commission ou autre groupe de personnes.
OBS: enquêteur désigné : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
investigador encargado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Persona responsable, en razón de sus calificaciones, de la organización, realización y control de una investigación.
OBS: Nada en la definición anterior trata de impedir que las funciones de un investigador encargado se asignen a una comisión o a otro órgano.
OBS: investigador encargado : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).