English (Birds)
Jamaican owl [correct, see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Strigidae.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
hibou de la Jamaïque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Strigidae.
OBS: hibou de la Jamaïque : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.