English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
linear kilometre [correct, noun]
CONT: Along forest access and other roads, the sample density was one sample every 1 linear kilometre.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
kilomètre linéraire [correct, masculine noun]; kml [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1000 mètres linéaires.