English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
kilovolt [correct, officially approved]; kV [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The unit of electromotive force equal to 1000 volts.
OBS: kilovolt; kV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
kilovolt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; kV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de différence de potentiel ou de tension électrique valant 1 000 volts.
OBS: kilovolt; kV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).