English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measurements of Electricity)
kilowatt [correct, officially approved]; kW [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A unit of power equal to 1 000 watts.
OBS: kilowatt; kW: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
kilowatt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; kW [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de mesure de puissance électrique valant mille watts [...]
OBS: kilowatt; kW : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Medida de la electricidad)
kilowatio [correct, masculine noun]; kW [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de potencia, equivalente a 1.000 vatios.