English (Chronology; Geology)
Kimmeridgian [correct, noun]; Kimeridgian [former designation, correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: European stage: Upper Jurassic (above Oxfordian, below Portlandian).
OBS: The Spelling Kimeridgian was used by Arkell (1956, p. 20) on the basis that the type locality, the village of Kimmeridge in the Isle of Purbeck, southern England, was spelled with one "m" until 1892.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Kimmeridgien [correct, masculine noun]; Kimméridgien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étage du Jurassique supérieur, Grande-Bretagne.
OBS: Par référence à la baie de Kimmeridge dans le sud de l'Angleterre [...]
Spanish (Cronología; Geología)
Kimmeridgiense [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piso del jurásico superior (o malm), posterior al lusitaniense y anterior al portlandiense, data de unos 139 millones de años y se caracteriza por sus estratos de arcillas y margas negras que, en algunas partes, son bituminosas.
OBS: Pese a que la fuente citada escribe los nombres de los períodos geológicos con minúscula, el Diccionario de dudas de la Real Academia Española señala que tales sustantivos deben escribirse con mayúscula.