English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law; Family Law (common law))
kinship foster family [correct, noun]; kin foster family [correct, noun]
CONT: In addition, one or two persons who have been assessed by a public institution ... after having been entrusted ... with a child ... may also be recognized as a foster family, in particular as a kinship foster family. In making its assessment, the institution must, in particular, take into consideration the important ties the child has with that person or those persons.
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone; Droit de la famille (common law))
famille d'accueil de proximité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: famille d'accueil de proximité : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).