English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
nearest of blood [correct]; nearest of kin [correct]; next of kindred [correct]; next of kin in blood [correct]; next-of-kin [correct]
DEF: Those who are next in degree of kindred to a deceased person, i.e. are most closely related to him in the same degree. (Jowitt, p. 1236)
CONT: In the absence of any controlling context in a will, the persons entitled under the words "nearest of kin" are the nearest blood relations of hte tesator at the time of his death in an ascending and descenting line. (Words and Phrases/Canada, 3rd, vol. 3, p. 101)
OBS: The expressions "nearest of kin", "nearest of blood", and "next of kin" are synonymous; so of "next of kindred". So, of "next of kin in blood". [Stroud's Judicial Dictionary of Words and Phrases, 4th ed., 1971, vol. 3, p. 1767]
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
plus proche parent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Employé le plus souvent dans un sens collectif, le terme «next of kin» demandera le pluriel en français dans ces cas.
OBS: plus proche parent : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).