English (Law of Estates (common law))
next-of-kin notification [correct, standardized]; NOK notification [correct, standardized]; notification of next of kin [correct, standardized]
DEF: The act of informing the next of kin of the death of a loved one.
OBS: next-of-kin notification; NOK notification; notification of next of kin: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
notification du plus proche parent [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; notification du PPP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; avis au plus proche parent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; avis au PPP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Acte par lequel on informe le plus proche parent du décès d'un être cher.
OBS: notification du plus proche parent; notification du PPP; avis au plus proche parent; avis au PPP : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.