English (PAJLO; Aboriginal Law; Family Law (common law))
formal kinship care placement [correct, noun]; formal kinship placement [correct, noun]; formal kin care placement [correct, noun]; formal kin placement [correct, noun]
CONT: Informal kinship placements variously include children whose legal status has not changed (i.e., parents/guardians maintain legal custody), but the child is placed with an extended family member or a trusted community member (as in customary care) on an emergency or temporary basis under voluntary conditions or by court order. Formal kinship placements typically involve extended family homes and caregivers who have gone through a formal review, training, and approval process that is similar to the process foster homes undergo.
French (PAJLO; Droit autochtone; Droit de la famille (common law))
placement officiel chez un proche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; placement officiel chez une proche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: placement officiel chez un proche; placement officiel chez une proche : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).