English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
herpes simplex virus thymidine kinase [correct]; HSV-TK [correct]; HSV-tk [correct]
CONT: In another application of gene therapy we have used an adenoviral vector that carries the gene for herpes simplex virus thymidine kinase (HSV-tk). Cells expressing HSV-tk will convert the anti-viral drug ganciclovir (GCV) to a form that is toxic to rapidly dividing cells. Using this adenoviral vector we have repeatedly shown robust tumoricidal effects in a variety of animal models of CNS tumor and will soon take this treatment to phase I clinical trials. We are extending this work to the manipulation of the CNSs immune response to tumors using adenoviral vectors that carry several cytokine genes.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
thimidine kinase du virus herpès simplex [correct, feminine noun]; HSV-TK [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traitement du glioblastome multiforme - une tumeur létale du cerveau - par transduction tumorale in vivo du gène codant la thymidine kinase du virus herpès simplex (HSV-TK), suivie par l'administration de ganciclovir, tel est l'intitulé des essais cliniques de phase II qui ont débuté en juin dernier en Belgique.