English (Molecular Biology)
protein kinase C [correct]; PKC [correct]
DEF: A protein kinase [that transduces] the cellular signals [promoting] lipid hydrolysis.
OBS: [Protein kinase C is a] 80kDa [kilodaltons] enzyme... recruited to the plasma membrane by diacylglycerol and, in many cases, by calcium. The enzyme is activated by diacylglycerol and phospholipid (usually PS [phosphatidylserine]) and is thought to undergo a conformational change upon binding to the membrane. PKC [protein kinase C] phosphorylates a variety of target proteins which control growth and cellular differentiation.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
protéine kinase C [correct, feminine noun]; PKC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après activation, la protéine kinase C est transférée du cytoplasme vers la membrane où elle phosphoryle des protéines sur les résidus sérine et thréonine.