English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
kinase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme which converts a zymogen to the active enzyme form.
CONT: A somewhat different type of regulation of enzyme activity is the enzyme-catalyzed activation of inactive precursors of enzymes (zymogens) to yield the catalytically active forms. The classical examples are the digestive enzymes pepsin, trypsin, and chymotrypsin which are synthesized as the inactive zymogens pepsinogen, trypsinogen, and chymotrypsinogen, respectively. When these enzymes are secreted into the gastrointestinal tract, they are converted into their active forms by the selective hydrolytic cleavage of one or more specific peptide bonds in the zymogen molecule.... Trypsinogen is converted into active trypsin by removal of a hexapeptide from the N-terminal end, through the action of ... kinase.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
kinase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom d'ensemble des enzymes dont la présence est nécessaire pour rendre active une autre enzyme. Ex.: l'entérokinase pancréatique permet la transformation du trypsinogène en trypsine.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
quinasa [correct, feminine noun]