English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
polynucleotide kinase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that catalyzes the transfer of the [gamma] -phosphate of ATP to a 5'-OH terminus in DNA or RNA.
OBS: It is used for labeling 5' termini in DNA for sequencing by the Maxam-Gilbert technique.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
polynucléotide kinase [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enzyme phosphorylant la partie terminale d'un polynucléotide. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: polynucléotide kinase : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.