English (Education Theory and Methods; School and School-Related Administration)
junior kindergarten [correct]
DEF: A kindergarten that enrols the younger kindergarten pupils.
OBS: If a school provides kindergarten experience for children 4 and 5 years of age, those 4 years old might be placed in the junior kindergarten.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
prématernelle [correct, see observation]; pré-maternelle [correct, obsolete]; maternelle quatre ans [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: École où les enfants de quatre ans des deux sexes reçoivent une préparation à l'école, une formation préscolaire.
OBS: «prématernelle» : Terme approuvé par le comité de la Terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: «prématernelle» : voir la rubrique numéro 407 (kindergarten) dans VOCEB.