English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Genetics)
degree of kindred [correct]; degree of kinship [correct]; degree of relationship [correct]
CONT: The method of computing degrees of kindred in all nine provinces is that of the civil law - by counting upward from the intestate to the nearest common ancestor and down to the relative. (McWhinney, "Canadian Jurisprudence - The Civil Law and Common Law in Canada", 1958, p. 246)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Génétique)
degré de parenté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: degré de parenté : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).