English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
telerecording [correct, Great Britain]; kine [correct, familiar]; kinescope recording [correct]; kinescoping [correct, United States]; kinerecording [correct]
DEF: ... a process pioneered during the 1940's for the storing of electronically shot television programmes on film, which was used for the preservation, re-broadcasting and sale of television programmes before the use of commercial broadcast-quality videotape became prevalent for these purposes.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
cinégraphie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] procédé d'enregistrement [au cinéscope d'une émission de télévision] et [non] de l'opération. [rubrique cinégramme].
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «cinégramme», qui est le résultat de ce procédé.