English (Applications of Automation)
forward kinematics [correct]; FK [correct]; direct kinematics [correct]; DK [correct]; DK
CONT: The forward kinematics of a robot determines the configuration of the end-effector (the gripper or tool mounted on the end of the robot) given the relative configurations of each pair of adjacent links of the robot.
French (Automatisation et applications)
cinématique directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cinématique directe concerne la détermination de la position et de l'orientation de l'effecteur (pose de l'effecteur) du robot en fonction des positions des articulations du robot.