English (Plate Tectonics; Tectonics)
plate kinematics [correct]
CONT: Plate tectonics is the theory that unified earlier ideas of continental drift and seafloor spreading. It can be subdivided into plate kinematics, which [covers] the motion of the plates, and plate dynamics, which deals with the forces acting on the plates.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Tectonique)
cinématique des plaques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cinématique des plaques est l'étude des mouvements passés et actuels des plaques tectoniques qui constituent l'enveloppe la plus superficielle de la terre solide appelée lithosphère.